Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 5, 2017

Welcome to HelloClean!  We are concerned about privacy issues and want you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose Personal Information (as defined below). This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with privacy and the Personal Information that we collect through this website, the related mobile sites and mobile application(s), and selected other domains (collectively, the “Sites”). Except as indicated below, this Privacy Policy does not address the collection, use or disclosure of information by us or by third parties on any websites other than the Sites. As used in this Agreement, “HelloClean,” “we,” “us,” and “our” shall mean HelloClean Inc.

By accessing and/or using the Sites, you agree to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, do not use the Sites. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice, except that if we make a material change, we will notify you prior to the effective date of the change. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective as soon as they are posted, unless a later Effective Date is provided. By continuing to access and/or use the Sites after the Effective Date of a revised Privacy Policy, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy. For clarity, if you do not agree to the new terms of the Privacy Policy, do not continue using the Sites. The most current version of this policy will always be posted on the Sites. Please note that unless we define a term in this Privacy Policy, all capitalized words used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service.

Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide and improve our Services and to enable you to enjoy and easily navigate our Services.  We also use some of your information to contact you, as described in our Terms of Service.  If you are using the Sites, you expressly agree that you are hereby opting-in to receiving email newsletters about our cleaning services, Company promotions, news in the customer community and other communications, according to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).  If you decide at any time that you do not wish to receive information from us any longer, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in the applicable communications. There may however be some administrative communications that we have to send you from time to time, from which you cannot unsubscribe.

1. What Types of Information Do We and Our Third Party Service Providers Collect From You?

Personal Information is information such as your name, tied to a postal address, telephone number, email address, and date of birth, or other data that, when taken together, can uniquely identify you. Personal Information also includes certain sensitive information related to your finances or, for business accounts, related to the finances of your employer, such as a credit card number or other payment account number (including the three (3) or four (4) digit validation code for your credit card). In order for you to take advantage of the services provided through the Sites, we may require that you furnish Personal Information or, for business accounts, that your employer furnish Personal Information for you. We and our third party service providers collect your Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it to us or, for business accounts, when your employer provides it to us.

Non-Personal Information (or “Non-Personal Information“) is aggregated information, demographic information and any other information that does not uniquely identify you. We and our third party service providers may collect your Non-Personal Information, including information about the device you are using in accessing and/or using the Sites, information from referring websites, and your interaction with the Sites. We and our third party service providers may also aggregate Personal Information in a manner such that the end-product does not uniquely identify you or any other user of the Sites, for example, by using Personal Information to calculate the percentage of our users who have a particular telephone area code. This collective information constitutes Non-Personal Information.

Cookies and Other Technology. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent by us to your Internet browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, and that delivers information about you and your activity on the Sites. Pixel tags and web beacons are small graphic files that can function in various ways (such as allowing us to track how you view an email that we send you, and track your activity on the Sites) and are commonly used in conjunction with cookies. We, our third party service providers and other third parties detailed below under “How Do We and Our Third Party Service Providers Use Information Collected From You?” may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, and other similar technologies to better serve you with more tailored information and to facilitate your ongoing use of the Sites. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to decline the use of cookies. Some browsers allow you to indicate that you would not like your online activities tracked, using “Do Not Track” indicators; however we are not obligated to respond to these indicators, and we are not currently set up to respond to them. This means that we may use latent information about your online activities to improve your use of our Sites consistent with this policy.

Google Analytics Cookies.  In particular, Google sets persistent cookies to recognize and count the number of site visitors, provide additional information about each visit to the site and the duration of such visits, and other information.  This information helps us improve our site, by allowing us to see what information is useful and guiding our users quickly.  Google requires us to inform you of the following: “This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States & Canada. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.” Click here for more information about Google Analytics cookies. Click here to opt out of Google Analytics.

IP Addresses are the Internet Protocol addresses of the computers that you are using. Your IP Address is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP) and is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever you visit the Sites, along with the time(s) of your visit(s) and the page(s) of the Sites that you visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many websites.

Location Information. We may obtain information about your physical location, such as by use of GPS and other geolocation features in your device, or by inference from other information we collect. For example, your IP Address indicates the general geographic region from which you are connecting to the Internet.

2. How Do We and Our Third Party Service Providers Use Information Collected From You?

Personal Information. We and our third party service providers may use your Personal Information and any third party’s Personal Information that you may provide, as applicable:

• to process your registration on our Sites, including verifying your information to ensure its accuracy and validity.
• to fulfill your requests (e.g., to allow you to order cleaning services and have it delivered to you, or to provide you with information that you request).
• to fulfill your purchases (e.g., to process credit card payments in connection with your cleaning order).
• to customize content on our Sites.
• to send you important information regarding the Sites, such as certain changes to our terms, conditions, policies and/or other administrative information. Because this information may be material to your use of the Sites, you may not opt out of receiving such communications.
• for our internal business purposes, such as data analysis, audits, developing new products, enhancing our website, improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns.
• for purposes disclosed at the time you provide your Personal Information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Non-Personal Information. Because your Non-Personal Information does not personally identify you, we and our third party service providers may use such information for any purpose. For example, we may work with third parties for the purpose of advertisement delivery on the Sites, including online behavioral advertising (“OBA”) and multi-site advertising. The Non-Personal Information collected about your visits to the Sites may be used by third parties in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. These third parties may also set cookies or web beacons to assist with advertisement delivery services. If you would like to obtain more information about these practices, or if you would like to opt out of targeted advertising from participating advertisers, please contact us at team@helloclean.ca.

In addition, we reserve the right to share your Non-Personal Information with our affiliates and with other third parties, for any purpose. In some instances, we and our third party service providers may combine Non-Personal Information with Personal Information. If we do combine any Non-Personal Information with Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information hereunder (as long as it is so combined).

3. We will not share any Personal Information that we have collected from you except as described below:

Information Shared with Our Services Providers.  We may engage third-party service providers to work with us to administer and provide the Services, such as cleaning services and products you order.  Such third-party service providers have access to your Personal Information only for the purposes of providing services on our behalf and are expressly obligated not to disclose or use your Personal Information for any other purpose.

Information Shared with Third Parties.  We may share aggregated information and non-identifying information with third parties for industry research and analysis, demographic profiling and other similar purposes.

Information Disclosed in Connection with Business Transactions.  Information that we collect from you, including Personal Information, is considered to be a business asset.  As a result if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy or if we are acquired as a result of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be disclosed or transferred to the third-party acquirer in connection with the transaction.

Information Disclosed for our Protection or the Protection of Others.  We may release information to third parties such as attorneys, collection agencies, tribunals or law enforcement authorities pursuant to valid requests in connection with alleged violations of our Terms of Use or other alleged contract violations, actual or alleged infringement, actual or suspected harm to persons or property, or alleged violations of laws, rules or regulations; or to detect, prevent or otherwise address actual or suspected fraud, security or technical issues, and to verify your purchase to holder(s) of any credit card(s) or other payment account(s) used to place order(s) through your account.

Information we Disclose With Your Consent or at Your Request.  We will share your Personal Information with third-party sites and platforms, such as social networking sites, if you have expressly requested that we do so.

4. Other Important Notices Regarding Our Privacy Practices.

Security of Information.  We take reasonable measures to protect the information that we collect from or about you from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting information over the Internet or storing information is completely secure.  We cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information.

Identity theft and “phishing” are of great concern to us.  Safeguarding your information to help protect you is a top priority for us.  We won’t ever request Personal Information from you through unsolicited emails, text messages or phone calls.  If you suspect someone is trying to obtain your Personal Information by impersonating us or misleading you, please contact us at team@helloclean.ca.

Third Party Sites. Except as expressly set forth herein, this Privacy Policy does not address, and neither we nor our third party service providers are responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of other websites and/or any third parties, including without limitation any of our affiliates and/or any third party operating any site to which the Sites contains a link. The inclusion of a link to a third party website on the Sites does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us or by our affiliates. Please note that your access and/or use of any third party websites, including by providing any information, materials and/or other content to such sites, is entirely at your own risk.

Unsubscribe. If you do not wish to receive marketing-related emails from us, you may unsubscribe from receiving them by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any of those emails. You may also unsubscribe from receiving order updates via text by texting “STOP” to +1(866) 531 4631.

Retention Period. We and our third party service providers will retain Personal Information for the period reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Note Regarding the Use of the Site by Children. Under no circumstances are the Sites directed to and/or intended for use by individuals under the age of eighteen (18). Such individuals are prohibited from using the Sites and should not provide Personal Information through the Sites.

Disclaimer. If you choose to access the Sites, you do so at your own risk, and are responsible for complying with all applicable laws, rules and regulations. We may limit the availability of the Sites, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area and/or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion. By using the Sites and submitting any Personal Information, you consent to the transfer of Personal Information to other countries, which may provide a different level of data security than your country of residence provides.

Contacting Us. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at team@helloclean.ca, or write to the following address:

HelloClean Inc.
634 Colby Drive, Suite 1
Waterloo, Ontario
N2V 1A2

Please note that email communications will not necessarily be secure; accordingly you should not include credit card information and/or other sensitive personal information in your email correspondence with us.